Top

  • News Ticker

    Sunday, November 02, 2014

    Technical Foul During Dead Ball Situations

    Q1. Are the listed Articles below are pertaining to calling a foul(s) during interval of play? 
    Art.#36.2.2 (UNSPORTSMANLIKE FOUL) 
    FREE THROW(S) SHALL BE AWARDED TO THE PLAYER WHO WAS FOULED FOLLOWED BY: 

    • A throw-in at the centre line extended, opposite the scorer’s table.
    • A JUMP BALL IN THE CENTER CIRCLE TO BEGIN THE FIRST PERIOD. and
    Art.#37.2.3 (DISQUALIFYING FOUL) 
    FREE THROW(S) SHALL BE AWARDED: 

    • To any opponent, as designated by his coach in the case of a non-contact foul.
    • To the player who was fouled in the case of a contact foul.

    Followed by:

    • A throw-in at the centre line extended, opposite the scorer’s table.
    • A JUMP BALL IN THE CENTER CIRCLE TO BEGIN THE FIRST PERIOD. 
    A1. All fouls committed during an interval of play are technical fouls. But, you should use discretion. You can always apply a technical foul and eject a player if you deem the contact  excessive. I know that you cite starting a game with a jump ball after an unsporting or disqualifying foul but there is nothing in the rule book that states these can be called during intervals of play.  You have to use your judgement.


    Q2. Can we call a unsportsmanlike foul if the foul committed during interval of play is deemed rough? 

    A2. 38-12  All fouls committed during an interval of play are technical fouls.  However, if you deem the situation excessive and intentional, you can always throw the player out of the game, but it is still a technical foul.
    • Website Comments
    • Facebook Comments

    0 comments:

    Post a Comment

    Your feedback on this MABO article is welcome! Post your comments below and check back later to view other comments or replies!

    Item Reviewed: Technical Foul During Dead Ball Situations Rating: 5 Reviewed By: Adam Wedlake
    Scroll to Top