Top

  • News Ticker

    Thursday, February 01, 2018

    'Referee Timeout' in a Basketball Game

    Q: Is there such a time out called “referee time out”?  If so, when would that come into play or be used? I recently saw this call being made. The ball had bounced off the foot of a player and rolled under a team bench. 

    A: There is no official term called a “referee time out” in the FIBA Rulebook. However, article 46.6 states – officials – “Have the power to stop a game when conditions warrant it.” In the case you describe, I assume that since the ball was out-of-bounds and the referee had to stop the clock, that this happened after a made basket, where the clock would not normally stop. In the case you describe, the referee would stop the clock so that the ball can be retrieved but it’s not a referee timeout. This is normal protocol so that additional time isn’t lost.
    • Website Comments
    • Facebook Comments

    0 comments:

    Post a Comment

    Your feedback on this MABO article is welcome! Post your comments below and check back later to view other comments or replies!

    Item Reviewed: 'Referee Timeout' in a Basketball Game Rating: 5 Reviewed By: Adam Wedlake
    Scroll to Top