Top

  • News Ticker

    Wednesday, November 01, 2017

    Travelling & Act of Shooting

    Q: Would you please explain the 2017-18 interpretation/point of emphasis re: travelling/extra step/dribble start rule?  Someone told me players are allowed to step before putting the ball down to dribble. Also, has the continuation rule changed this year when fouled while driving to the basket? 

    A: In terms of travelling, I believe this should answer your question in regards to the ball being released on a dribble:

    25.2.1  Establishing a pivot foot by a player who catches a live ball on the playing court: To start a dribble, the pivot foot may not be lifted before the ball is released from the hand(s). - this portion of the rule has not changed from prior years.

    A player who catches the ball while he is progressing, or upon completion of a dribble, may take two steps in coming to a stop, passing or shooting the ball:  If receiving the ball the player shall release the ball to start his dribble before his second step. - this is where the rule changed, on the progression.

    In terms of a player in the act of shooting, the change to the rule for this year is under rule 15.1.3 and states -  "When a player is in the act of shooting and after being fouled he passes the ball off, he is no longer considered to have been in the act of shooting."
    • Website Comments
    • Facebook Comments

    0 comments:

    Post a Comment

    Your feedback on this MABO article is welcome! Post your comments below and check back later to view other comments or replies!

    Item Reviewed: Travelling & Act of Shooting Rating: 5 Reviewed By: Adam Wedlake
    Scroll to Top