Top

  • News Ticker

    Thursday, December 01, 2016

    Hopping on Non-Pivot Foot

    Q: It is not a travel as long as the ball is released before pivot foot return to the floor. Can a player hop multiple times on his non-pivot foot as long as the pivot foot is in the air? Is there a reference on the rule book to this instance?

    A: The case you describe comes in conjunction with a pass or shot. Therefore, the player may not hold the ball and move the other foot across the floor, as you describe below. According the Article 25.2.2 - While moving: to pass or shoot for a field goal, the player may jump off a pivot foot, but neither foot may be returned to the floor before the ball is released from the hand(s).
    • Website Comments
    • Facebook Comments

    0 comments:

    Post a Comment

    Your feedback on this MABO article is welcome! Post your comments below and check back later to view other comments or replies!

    Item Reviewed: Hopping on Non-Pivot Foot Rating: 5 Reviewed By: Adam Wedlake
    Scroll to Top