Top

  • News Ticker

    Tuesday, November 01, 2016

    Second Act of Shooting After a Whistle

    Q: In a situation in which a player is fouled in the act of shooting, the ball hits the rim and bounces up and a teammate goes up and dunks the ball. Is the ball considered dead and no basket and the shooter who is fouled awarded 2 free throws or is the basket good and only one free throw given?

    A: Article 10.4 states the goal shall not count if after an official blows his whistle and an entirely new act of shooting is made. 

    So, article 34.2.2 would apply - If the foul is committed on a player in the act of shooting, that player shall be awarded a number of free throws as follows: If the shot released from the 2-point field goal area is unsuccessful, 2 free throws.
    • Website Comments
    • Facebook Comments

    0 comments:

    Post a Comment

    Your feedback on this MABO article is welcome! Post your comments below and check back later to view other comments or replies!

    Item Reviewed: Second Act of Shooting After a Whistle Rating: 5 Reviewed By: Adam Wedlake
    Scroll to Top