Top

  • News Ticker

    Thursday, December 01, 2016

    Fouled While Shooting on Own Basket

    Q:  How would you call a play where offensive play mistakenly scores on their own basket and gets fouled by defense?

    A: First of all, a player who accidentally (or intentionally) scores in his own basket, is never in the 'act of shooting' (see Art. 15 below) - as he is not shooting "towards the opponent's basket".  Therefore, there can never be a shooting foul called in the case below.

    Art. 15 Player in the act of shooting

    • 15.1. Definition 15.1.1. A shot for a field goal or a free throw is when the ball is held in a player’s hand(s) and is then thrown into the air towards the opponents' basket.
    • A tap is when the ball is directed with the hand(s) towards the opponents' basket.
    • A dunk is when the ball is forced downwards into the opponents' basket with one or both hands.
    • A tap and a dunk are also considered as shots for a field goal.

    That is not to say, however, that a personal foul could not be called if the contact with the opponent warrants a foul.

    • 34.2. Penalty A personal foul shall be charged against the offender.
    • 34.2.1. If the foul is committed on a player not in the act of shooting:
      • The game shall be resumed with a throw-in by the non-offending team at the place nearest to the infraction.
      • If the offending team is in the team foul penalty situation, then Art. 41 will apply.
    • Website Comments
    • Facebook Comments

    0 comments:

    Post a Comment

    Your feedback on this MABO article is welcome! Post your comments below and check back later to view other comments or replies!

    Item Reviewed: Fouled While Shooting on Own Basket Rating: 5 Reviewed By: Adam Wedlake
    Scroll to Top