Top

  • News Ticker

    Monday, July 06, 2015

    Last Second Shot and Goaltending

    Q:  If a player shoots the ball before the game clock expires, and as the ball is in a downward movement towards the basket, after the clock expires, the opposing player swats the ball away before the ball makes contact with the basket, is this a goal tending violation or a dead ball?

    A: This would be goaltending. Per rule 31.2.1. Goaltending occurs during a shot for a field goal when a player touches the ball while it is completely above the level of the ring and:  It is on its downward flight to the basket. The fact that the game clock sounds to end the period does not negate the goaltending violation.
    • Website Comments
    • Facebook Comments

    0 comments:

    Post a Comment

    Your feedback on this MABO article is welcome! Post your comments below and check back later to view other comments or replies!

    Item Reviewed: Last Second Shot and Goaltending Rating: 5 Reviewed By: Adam Wedlake
    Scroll to Top