Top

  • News Ticker

    Tuesday, January 24, 2012

    Excessive Swinging of Elbows

    Question: Can the excessive swinging of elbows be called a technical or just a foul if no contact or if contact is made? In the signal section of the rule book it show #40 as the signal for this type of foul.

    Answer: The penalty for "excessive swinging of elbows" can only be called a Technical Foul (Article 38.3.1). However, if contact is made in this situation, the offending player shall be charged with a Personal Foul or an unsportsmanlike foul.
    • Website Comments
    • Facebook Comments

    0 comments:

    Post a Comment

    Your feedback on this MABO article is welcome! Post your comments below and check back later to view other comments or replies!

    Item Reviewed: Excessive Swinging of Elbows Rating: 5 Reviewed By: Adam Wedlake
    Scroll to Top