Top

  • News Ticker

    Sunday, March 13, 2011

    Goal Interference

    Question: From a shot for goal, the ball is already into the net when an offensive player touches the net/ball that causes the ball to pop out. Is this a Violation or a "no call" situation?

    Answer: Article 31.2.4 states that Interference occurs when:

    A Defensive player touches the ball or the Basket while the ball is within the basket, thus preventing the ball from passing through the net.

    Therefore, an offensive player can not commit interference in this example and the action is ignored.
    • Website Comments
    • Facebook Comments

    0 comments:

    Post a Comment

    Your feedback on this MABO article is welcome! Post your comments below and check back later to view other comments or replies!

    Item Reviewed: Goal Interference Rating: 5 Reviewed By: Adam Wedlake
    Scroll to Top